Log in Register

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *

Eigenlight S500 Inline Optical Power Monitor (OPM) Series

Neophotonics Eigenlight

Neophotonics' Eigenlight portfolio of high performance in-line fiber Optic Power Monitoring (OPM) components uses a patented technology that extracts a small fraction of light from the fiber without breaking the continuity of the transmitted signal. This technology enables the optical power monitors to have extremely low insertion loss down to 0.2dB, low polarization dependent loss and high directivity while preserving a wide range for acurate optical power monitor reading.

The Eigenlight products are ideal for monitoring the optical power of highly sensitive optical systems such as Optical Networks, optical networking subsystems, fiber lasers, optical sensor systems and medical laser systems. The technology delivers advanced performance through exceptional specifications.

In combination with the Eigenlight Variable Attenuation Patchcords, the optical power monitors can be enhanced Power Monitor-Attenuators (PMAs) allowing to equalize and monitore the optical power at the same time. This saves the need for two separate devices (VOA and OPM) as with traditional solutions.

NeoEigenlightS500Application

Eigenlight S500 Inline Optical Power Monitor (OPM) Series - Features

Neophotonics Eigenlight S500

  • Battery Powered- up to 3 years lifetime with 1 battery

  • Standard Single Mode fiber compatible (G.652.D)

  • Variants for different wavelengths and optical power ranges

    • -50dBm to + 16dBm, 0.1dB resolution

    • -40dBm to + 26dBm, 0.1dB resolution

    • 1550nm range

    • 1310/1480/1550nm range

  • FC/APC In- and Output adaptors

  • Mirco USB interface for optional remote readout via API

pdf

Data Sheet Eigenlight Series

 Please inquire with us for details

 Eigenlight In line Variable Optical Attenuator patchcord

NeoEigenlightVOAPatchcord

The variable Attenuator Patch Cord provides a compact and simple means for manually adjusting optical signals in fiber optic systems and test sets. When mated to a standard connector, the variable attenuator connector causes the optical signal to become attenuated by creating a variable air gap between the connector ferrules. Attenuation is adjusted by means of a self-locking screw mechanism. 

It is designed to as ideal complement to the S500 power monitor series for power equalization applications that require instant low loss power monitor feedback.

Eigenlight In line Variable Optical Attenuator patchcord - Key Features

  • FC/APC connectors

  • 0.5 to 35dB Range of Attenuation 

  • >50dB Return loss

  • +20dBm Maximum Optical Input Power

  • 1300 - 1620nm Wavelength range

email

 Please inquire with us for details